site logo and link to Texas Legislative Council home page
[…] (Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966, Sec. 3.0405 (part); Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328, Sec. 5 (part).)

Source Law

[Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966]

Sec. 3.0405.  A director is not entitled to fees of office but … .

[Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328]

Sec. 5.  A director is not entitled to fees of office, but … .

Revisor's Note

Section 3.0405, Chapter 966, and Section 5, Chapter 1328, Acts of the 77th Legislature, Regular Session, 2001, provide that a director is entitled to reimbursement for certain expenses.  The revised law omits those provisions because they substantially duplicate Section 36.060(b), Water Code.  The omitted law reads:

[Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 966]

Sec. 3.0405.  [A director] … is entitled to reimbursement of actual expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred while engaging in activities on behalf of the district.

[Acts 77th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1328]

Sec. 5.  [A director] … is entitled to reimbursement of actual expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred while engaging in activities on behalf of the district.

Revisor's Note

(End of Subchapter)

(1)  Sections 5 and 12, Chapter 1331, Acts of the 76th Legislature, Regular Session, 1999, govern the powers of the temporary directors of a district created under that act.